Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Zachry Holdings, Inc.401(k)

ZHI 401(K) RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN · SAN ANTONIO, TX · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,054

Zachry Holdings, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $1,004,873,778 across 13,424 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,054 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other construction employers. By assets it is the 120th-largest of 5,688 plans among Texas employers on file, and the 58th of 5,337 in construction. In 2024, employees put in $1.93 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$1,004,873,778
Participants with balances13,424
Active participants13,422
Employer contributions$27,571,480
Employee contributions$53,077,153
Employer contribution per active participant$2,054
Average account balance$74,857
Benefits paid to participants$159,510,017
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$1.0B · 13,424 accts · $27.6M emplr
2023$927.9M · 14,628 accts · $27.4M emplr
2022$792.5M · 13,783 accts · $23.8M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$84,745
Total administrative-$1,075,067
The Zachry Holdings, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,054
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$2,054 per active participant
2023$1,352 per active participant
2022$1,744 per active participant

Zachry Holdings, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $4,294 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$84,745
CREATIVE PLANNING, LLC · Consulting$75,000
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansConstruction · Texas
D.R. Horton, Inc. TX$1.4B · 0.09%
Crown Castle Inc. TX$1.1B · 0.02%
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. TX$1.1B · 0.06%
Srs Distribution Inc. TX$574.8M · 0.16%
Austin Industries, Inc. TX$511.6M · 0.10%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 261256814 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.