Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Vantage Credit Union401(k)

VANTAGE CREDIT UNION 401K PROFIT SHARING PLAN AND TRUST · ST. CHARLES, MO · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,223

Vantage Credit Union's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $25,242,289 across 261 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,223 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 515th-largest of 1,393 plans among Missouri employers on file, and 2,687th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $1.41 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$25,242,289
Participants with balances261
Active participants252
Employer contributions$812,240
Employee contributions$1,149,116
Employer contribution per active participant$3,223
Average account balance$96,714
Benefits paid to participants$1,452,938
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorJ. TENBRINK & ASSOCIATES
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$25.2M · 261 accts · $812K emplr
2023$17.5M · 272 accts · $789K emplr
2022$13.5M · 273 accts · $711K emplr
The Vantage Credit Union 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,223
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$3,223 per active participant
2023$3,181 per active participant
2022$2,691 per active participant

Vantage Credit Union's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
EKON BENEFITS · Recordkeeping · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024EKON BENEFITS
2023EKON BENEFITS

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Missouri
Lincoln County Bancorp, Inc MO$27.0M · 0.18%
Mid-Missouri Bank MO$24.0M · 0.31%
The Daniel and Henry Co. MO$23.0M · 0.36%
Clearent, LLC MO$22.9M · 0.57%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 430739854 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.