Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Troy Bank & Trust Company401(k)

TROY BANK & TRUST COMPANY 401(K) RETIREMENT PLAN · TROY, AL · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.02%

Peer grade: A · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Troy Bank & Trust Company reported $8,361 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.02% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $6,512 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 169th-largest of 902 plans among Alabama employers on file, and the 1,875th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, the employer put in $1.45 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$42,794,076
Participants with balances204
Active participants185
Employer contributions$1,204,751
Employee contributions$832,419
Employer contribution per active participant$6,512
Average account balance$209,775
Benefits paid to participants$4,516,179
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorMCDANIEL AND ASSOCIATES PC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$42.8M · 204 accts · $1.2M emplr
2023$38.7M · 197 accts · $1.6M emplr
2022$34.1M · 194 accts · $1.5M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$8,361
Total administrative$8,361
The Troy Bank & Trust Company 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$6,512
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$6,512 per active participant
2023$8,834 per active participant
2022$8,521 per active participant

Troy Bank & Trust Company's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processing$8,589

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$8,361 · 0.02%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Alabama
Cah Holdings, Inc. AL$58.3M · 0.10%
Max Credit Union AL$57.3M · 0.06%
Bank Independent AL$45.9M · 0.46%
Cb&S Bank AL$41.8M · 0.22%
Discovery Life Sciences AL$39.6M · 0.26%
Bryant Bank AL$38.1M · 0.11%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 630212370 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.