Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Rumson Country Day School403(b)

RUMSON COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL DC RETIREMENT PLAN · RUMSON, NJ · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,683

The Rumson Country Day School's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $30,950,132 across 200 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,683 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other educational services employers. By assets it is the 812th-largest of 2,419 plans among New Jersey employers on file, and the 1,271st of 3,091 in educational services. In 2024, employees put in $1.33 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 94 to 106 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$30,950,132
Participants with balances200
Active participants106
Employer contributions$390,349
Employee contributions$518,511
Employer contribution per active participant$3,683
Average account balance$154,751
Benefits paid to participants$1,841,738
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorWITHUMSMITH & BROWN
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$31.0M · 200 accts · $390K emplr
2023$28.3M · 202 accts · $375K emplr
2022$24.3M · 198 accts · $349K emplr
Employer contributions to the The Rumson Country Day School plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,683
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$3,683 per active participant
2023$3,349 per active participant
2022$3,709 per active participant

The Rumson Country Day School's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
TIAA$225

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansEducational Services · New Jersey
Ranney School NJ$33.6M · 0.22%
Terranova Group, Inc NJ$31.7M · 0.23%
Educationdynamics NJ$29.1M · 0.33%
Saint Elizabeth University NJ$28.6M · 0.29%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 210639372 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.