Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Montgomery Academy403(b)

THE MONTGOMERY ACADEMY RETIREMENT PLAN · MONTGOMERY, AL · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.16%

Peer grade: B · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

The Montgomery Academy reported $42,748 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.16% of average plan assets, below the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $1,454 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other educational services employers. By assets it is the 240th-largest of 902 plans among Alabama employers on file, and the 1,356th of 3,091 in educational services. In 2024, employees put in $1.01 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 108 to 218 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$27,359,013
Participants with balances271
Active participants218
Employer contributions$316,945
Employee contributions$321,258
Employer contribution per active participant$1,454
Average account balance$100,956
Benefits paid to participants$1,622,037
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorJACKSON THORNTON & CO., P.C.
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$27.4M · 271 accts · $317K emplr
2023$25.0M · 261 accts · $323K emplr
2022$22.5M · 268 accts · $325K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$42,748
Total administrative$42,748
Employer contributions to the The Montgomery Academy plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,454
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,454 per active participant
2023$2,993 per active participant
2022$3,012 per active participant

The Montgomery Academy's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241
TIAA · Contract administrator$1,203

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$42,748 · 0.16%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansEducational Services · Alabama
Birmingham Southern College AL$87.0M · 0.10%
Spring Hill College AL$42.4M · 0.01%
Huntingdon College AL$33.5M · 0.35%
Faulkner University AL$26.7M · 0.01%
Randolph School AL$26.4M · 0.19%
St. Paul's Episcopal School AL$23.7M · 0.00%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 630401358 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.