Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Columbia Group, Inc.401(k)

THE COLUMBIA GROUP 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN · FAIRFAX, VA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,272

The Columbia Group, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $30,146,538 across 278 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,272 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 738th-largest of 2,266 plans among Virginia employers on file, and the 4,165th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $5.45 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 103 to 117 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$30,146,538
Participants with balances278
Active participants117
Employer contributions$148,874
Employee contributions$810,975
Employer contribution per active participant$1,272
Average account balance$108,441
Benefits paid to participants$3,191,093
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorPRACTICAL AUDIT SOLUTIONS PC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$30.1M · 278 accts · $149K emplr
2023$27.2M · 279 accts · $181K emplr
2022$24.5M · 298 accts · $155K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$2,375
Total administrative-$36,165
The The Columbia Group, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,272
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,272 per active participant
2023$1,754 per active participant
2022$1,502 per active participant

The Columbia Group, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Virginia
Tekla Research, Inc. VA$30.4M · 0.42%
Cexec, Inc. VA$30.4M · 0.20%
Cis Secure Computing, Inc. VA$30.1M · 0.37%
P E Systems, Inc. VA$30.1M · 0.52%
Alexandria Insights, Inc. VA$29.9M · 0.09%
Browngreer, PLC VA$29.8M · 0.42%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 541321759 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.