Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Sistema Universitario Ana G Mendez401(k)

SISTEMA UNIVERSITARIO ANA G MENDEZ EMPLOYEES SAVINGS INVESTMENT PLAN · SAN JUAN, PR · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.32%

Peer grade: C · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Sistema Universitario Ana G Mendez reported $122,381 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.32% of average plan assets, above the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $345 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 37th-largest of 323 plans among PR employers on file, and the 3,264th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $5.03 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 1,435 to 1,150 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$40,592,288
Participants with balances1,150
Active participants1,150
Employer contributions$396,792
Employee contributions$1,994,837
Employer contribution per active participant$345
Average account balance$35,298
Benefits paid to participants$2,888,833
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorDRIVEN, PSC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$40.6M · 1,150 accts · $397K emplr
2023$36.5M · 1,103 accts · $386K emplr
2022$31.5M · 1,306 accts · $401K emplr
The Sistema Universitario Ana G Mendez 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$345
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$345 per active participant
2023$322 per active participant
2022$280 per active participant

Sistema Universitario Ana G Mendez's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20243
PENSION ADMINISTRATORS GROUP INC · Contract administrator$22,471
EMPOWER ADVISORY GROUP, LLC · Investment management$13,777

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$122,381 · 0.32%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · PR
McConnell Valdes LLC PR$80.8M · 0.40%
O'Neill & Borges LLC PR$65.3M · 0.02%
Fluor Daniel Caribbean Inc PR$52.3M · 0.35%
Microsoft Caribbean, Inc. PR$38.8M · 0.00%
Ferraiuoli LLC PR$23.3M · 0.23%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 660201206 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.