Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Pietrantoni Mendez & Alvarez LLCProfit-sharing plan

PMA RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN RETIREMENT PLAN · SAN JUAN, PR · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$5,727

Pietrantoni Mendez & Alvarez LLC's 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $44,921,276 across 170 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $5,727 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 26,779 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 35th-largest of 323 plans among PR employers on file, and the 3,001st of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2023, employees put in $1.12 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 80 to 90 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$44,921,276
Participants with balances170
Active participants90
Employer contributions$515,431
Employee contributions$575,820
Employer contribution per active participant$5,727
Average account balance$264,243
Benefits paid to participants$2,086,011
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorDRIVEN ADVISORS
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$43.0M · 169 accts · $496K emplr
2023$44.9M · 170 accts · $515K emplr
2022$37.3M · 168 accts · $483K emplr
Employer contributions to the Pietrantoni Mendez & Alvarez LLC plan · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$5,727
Median for plans this size$2,440
2024$5,696 per active participant
2023$5,727 per active participant
2022$6,032 per active participant

Pietrantoni Mendez & Alvarez LLC's 2023 employer contribution ran above the $2,440 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20231
BPPR - POPULAR FIDUCIARY SERVICES · Trusteeindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · PR
Universal Group PR$134.4M · 0.33%
McConnell Valdes LLC PR$80.8M · 0.40%
O'Neill & Borges LLC PR$65.3M · 0.02%
Fluor Daniel Caribbean Inc PR$52.3M · 0.35%
Microsoft Caribbean, Inc. PR$38.8M · 0.00%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 660488206 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.