Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Sammons CorporationESOP

SAMMONS ENTERPRISES, INC. EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN · DALLAS, TX · plan year 2023

Plan assets · 2023
$21.2B

Sammons Corporation's 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $21,162,853,360 across 3,430 participant accounts. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,075 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 5th-largest of 5,688 plans among Texas employers on file, and the 5th of 4,798 in finance & insurance.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$21,162,853,360
Participants with balances3,430
Active participants3,273
Employer contributions—
Employee contributions—
Employer contribution per active participant—
Average account balance$6,169,928
Benefits paid to participants$66,013,324
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history2
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2023$21.2B · 3,430 accts
2022$20.6B · 2,480 accts
Service providers · 20231
GREATBANC TRUST COMPANY · Trusteeindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024Charles Schwab
2023Charles Schwab

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history2
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
SAMMONS ENTERPRISES, INC. EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLANESOP
SAMMONS ENTERPRISES, INC. 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN401(k)
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Texas
Citigroup Inc. CT$23.2B · 0.09%
The Cigna Group PA$14.1B · 0.02%
U.S. Bancorp MN$13.0B · 0.04%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 750864422 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.