Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Optima SegurosProfit-sharing plan

OPTIMA SEGUROS PROFIT SHARING & SAVINGS PLAN · SAN JUAN, PR · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,086

Optima Seguros's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $6,522,369 across 158 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,086 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 158th-largest of 323 plans among PR employers on file, and 4,326th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $2.85 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$6,522,369
Participants with balances158
Active participants158
Employer contributions$171,581
Employee contributions$489,322
Employer contribution per active participant$1,086
Average account balance$41,281
Benefits paid to participants$45,841
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorAQUINO, DE CORDOVA, LLC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$6.5M · 158 accts · $172K emplr
2023$5.1M · 157 accts · $160K emplr
2022$4.1M · 142 accts · $140K emplr
Employer contributions to the Optima Seguros plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,086
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$1,086 per active participant
2023$1,014 per active participant
2022$895 per active participant

Optima Seguros's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $1,313 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
BPPR - POPULAR FIDUCIARY SERVICES · Trustee$15,181

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · PR
Alight Solutions Caribe PR$8.5M · 0.30%
Triple-S Salud PR$6.0M · 0.25%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 660668490 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.