Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Open Arms Care Corporation403(b)

OPEN ARMS CARE CORPORATION RETIREMENT PLAN · BRENTWOOD, TN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$267

Open Arms Care Corporation's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $8,115,852 across 1,203 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $267 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Tennessee (909th of 1,496), and 6,394th of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2024, employees put in $1.70 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 697 to 773 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$8,115,852
Participants with balances1,203
Active participants773
Employer contributions$206,437
Employee contributions$351,332
Employer contribution per active participant$267
Average account balance$6,746
Benefits paid to participants$841,171
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorLBMC, PC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$8.1M · 1,203 accts · $206K emplr
2023$7.6M · 1,202 accts · $193K emplr
2022$6.6M · 1,132 accts · $188K emplr
The Open Arms Care Corporation 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$267
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$267 per active participant
2023$266 per active participant
2022$269 per active participant

Open Arms Care Corporation's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $1,313 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
MUTUAL OF AMERICA INVESTMENT CORP · Claims processing · Recordkeeping$15,057

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024Mutual of America
2023Mutual of America

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Tennessee
Artemis Healthcare, Inc. TN$8.3M · 0.70%
Blood Assurance, Inc. TN$7.9M · 0.35%
Southern Health Partners TN$7.7M · 1.67%
Buffalo Valley, Inc. TN$7.6M · 0.91%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 581839449 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.