ALLIANCE HEALTHCARE SERVICES, INC. EMPLOYER · MEMPHIS, TN · plan year 2024
Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.24%
Peer grade: B+· admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works
Alliance Healthcare Services reported $20,618 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.24% of average plan assets, below the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $2,273 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.
Across the 20 years on file its reported administrative ratio rose from 0.01% to 0.24%. The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Tennessee (872nd of 1,496), and 6,024th of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. active participation has grown from 94 to 510 since 2002.
Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$9,106,395
Participants with balances463
Active participants510
Employer contributions$1,159,124
Employee contributions—
Employer contribution per active participant$2,273
Average account balance$19,668
Benefits paid to participants$850,297
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorHHM
Plan history22
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$9.1M · 463 accts · $1.2M emplr
2023$8.2M · 1,163 accts · $1.1M emplr
2022$7.2M · 1,080 accts · $1.0M emplr
2020$6.4M · 926 accts · $970K emplr
2019$5.5M · 879 accts · $821K emplr
2018$4.5M · 746 accts · $711K emplr
2017$4.3M · 707 accts · $595K emplr
2016$3.7M · 647 accts · $561K emplr
2015$3.3M · 424 accts · $567K emplr
2014$3.1M · 493 accts · $538K emplr
2013$2.8M · 422 accts · $348K emplr
2012$2.4M · 255 accts · $273K emplr
2011$2.0M · 240 accts · $257K emplr
2010$1.8M · 245 accts · $237K emplr
2009$1.5M · 264 accts · $234K emplr
2008$1.2M · 182 accts · $192K emplr
2007$1.3M · 176 accts · $183K emplr
2006$1.1M · 167 accts · $168K emplr
2005$978K · 167 accts · $161K emplr
2004$855K · 189 accts · $170K emplr
2003$660K · 166 accts · $166K emplr
2002$449K · 130 accts · $149K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$20,618
Total administrative$20,618
Employer contributions to the Alliance Healthcare Services plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,273
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$2,273 per active participant
2023$2,469 per active participant
2022$2,425 per active participant
2020$2,366 per active participant
2019$1,950 per active participant
Alliance Healthcare Services's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $1,313 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.
What these fees cost you
Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.
Service providers · 20241
THE VARIABLE ANNUITY LIFE INSURANCE · Legal$21,661
Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.
Administrative cost history22
2024$20,618 · 0.24%
2023$9,766 · 0.13%
2022$5,375 · 0.07%
2020$7,619 · 0.13%
2019$7,227 · 0.14%
2018$8,100 · 0.18%
2017$7,759 · 0.19%
2016$7,235 · 0.21%
2015$7,461 · 0.23%
2014$7,099 · 0.24%
2013$6,029 · 0.23%
2012$4,032 · 0.18%
2011$3,103 · 0.16%
2010$2,481 · 0.15%
2009Not separately reported
2008$1,603 · 0.13%
2007$1,071 · 0.09%
2006$630 · 0.06%
2005$404 · 0.04%
2004$47 · 0.01%
2003Not separately reported
2002Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
ALLIANCE HEALTHCARE SERVICES, INC. EMPLOYERProfit-sharing plan
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 620911518 ·
Verify on EFAST2 ·
Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.