Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

National Elevator Industry Office Employees Pension Plan401(k)

NATIONAL ELEVATOR INDUSTRY FUND OFFICE EMPLOYEES 401(K) PLAN · NEWTOWN SQUARE, PA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$4,057

National Elevator Industry Office Employees Pension Plan's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $23,956,711 across 139 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,057 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 1,384th-largest of 3,651 plans among Pennsylvania employers on file, and 2,765th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $1.27 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 121 to 106 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$23,956,711
Participants with balances139
Active participants106
Employer contributions$430,016
Employee contributions$547,840
Employer contribution per active participant$4,057
Average account balance$172,350
Benefits paid to participants$1,573,934
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorDANIEL A. WINTERS & COMPANY, CPAS
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$24.0M · 139 accts · $430K emplr
2023$21.6M · 129 accts · $403K emplr
2022$17.7M · 121 accts · $392K emplr
The National Elevator Industry Office Employees Pension Plan 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,057
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$4,057 per active participant
2023$3,992 per active participant
2022$3,239 per active participant

National Elevator Industry Office Employees Pension Plan's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Pennsylvania
Washington Financial Bank PA$26.1M · 0.00%
Harleysville Bank PA$24.9M · 0.11%
Kish Bank PA$23.8M · 0.18%
Trc Payroll, I, LLC PA$23.4M · 0.27%
Essa Bank & Trust PA$23.1M · 0.34%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 232624860 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.