Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

National Business Supply, Inc. D/B/A Nbs Commercial Interiors401(k)

NBS RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN · TROY, MI · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,087

National Business Supply, Inc. D/B/A Nbs Commercial Interiors's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $26,416,148 across 173 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,087 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other retail trade employers. By assets it is the 854th-largest of 2,619 plans among Michigan employers on file, and the 1,149th of 5,215 in retail trade. In 2024, employees put in $8.84 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 148 to 168 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$26,416,148
Participants with balances173
Active participants168
Employer contributions$182,677
Employee contributions$1,615,083
Employer contribution per active participant$1,087
Average account balance$152,694
Benefits paid to participants$1,430,987
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorUHY LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$26.4M · 173 accts · $183K emplr
2023$22.7M · 173 accts · $175K emplr
2022$20.1M · 162 accts · $169K emplr
The National Business Supply, Inc. D/B/A Nbs Commercial Interiors 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,087
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$1,087 per active participant
2023$1,139 per active participant
2022$1,139 per active participant

National Business Supply, Inc. D/B/A Nbs Commercial Interiors's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansRetail Trade · Michigan
N.A. Mans & Sons, Inc. MI$28.6M · 0.36%
Lane Automotive Inc. MI$27.7M · 0.04%
Berger Chevrolet, Inc. MI$25.2M · 0.60%
Jack Demmer Ford, Inc. MI$24.1M · 0.08%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 381788918 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.