Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Kellogg, Hansen, Todd, Figel & Frederick, P.L.L.C.401(k)

KELLOGG, HANSEN, TODD, FIGEL & FREDERICK, P.L.L.C. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN · WASHINGTON, DC · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$16,212

Kellogg, Hansen, Todd, Figel & Frederick, P.L.L.C.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $143,206,592 across 393 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $16,212 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 75th-largest of 618 plans among District of Columbia employers on file, and the 1,081st of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $1.00 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 181 to 217 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$143,206,592
Participants with balances393
Active participants217
Employer contributions$3,518,032
Employee contributions$3,525,426
Employer contribution per active participant$16,212
Average account balance$364,393
Benefits paid to participants$753,465
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorTHOMPSON GREENSPON
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$143.2M · 393 accts · $3.5M emplr
2023$120.1M · 368 accts · $3.1M emplr
2022$99.8M · 364 accts · $2.6M emplr
The Kellogg, Hansen, Todd, Figel & Frederick, P.L.L.C. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$16,212
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$16,212 per active participant
2023$16,108 per active participant
2022$14,342 per active participant

Kellogg, Hansen, Todd, Figel & Frederick, P.L.L.C.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$1,606 · 0.00%
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · District of Columbia
Fgs Global Inc. DC$160.0M · 0.02%
Bates White, LLC. DC$154.5M · 0.01%
Beveridge & Diamond, P.C. DC$136.5M · 0.11%
Sughrue Mion, PLLC DC$130.0M · 0.13%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 521811709 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.