Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Jefferson University PhysiciansProfit-sharing plan

JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS RETIREMENT PLAN · PHILADELPHIA, PA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$8,112

Jefferson University Physicians's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $520,940,897 across 5,343 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $8,112 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is the 147th-largest of 3,651 plans among Pennsylvania employers on file, and the 318th of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. active participation has grown from 3,089 to 3,407 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$520,940,897
Participants with balances5,343
Active participants3,407
Employer contributions$27,636,476
Employee contributions—
Employer contribution per active participant$8,112
Average account balance$97,500
Benefits paid to participants$30,502,135
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$520.9M · 5,343 accts · $27.6M emplr
2023$463.4M · 5,080 accts · $25.7M emplr
2022$385.4M · 4,824 accts · $23.4M emplr
Employer contributions to the Jefferson University Physicians plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$8,112
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$8,112 per active participant
2023$8,017 per active participant
2022$7,564 per active participant

Jefferson University Physicians's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
TIAA-TEACHERS INSURANCE AND ANNUITY · Contract administrator$130,886
WILLIS TOWERS WATSON US LLC · Consulting$15,152

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS RETIREMENT PLANProfit-sharing plan
JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS VOLUNTARY 403(B) TDA PLAN403(b)
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Pennsylvania
The Guthrie Clinic PA$629.8M · 0.07%
Devereux PA$595.4M · 0.11%
Upmc Pinnacle PA$521.1M · 0.12%
Aria Health PA$428.4M · 0.05%
Kennedy Health System PA$400.3M · 0.05%
Abington Memorial Hospital PA$382.7M · 0.07%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 232809585 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.