Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

J & B Group Inc.401(k)

J & B GROUP, INC. 401(K) PLAN AND TRUST · ST. MICHAEL, MN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,034

J & B Group Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $95,980,891 across 869 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,034 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other wholesale trade employers. By assets it is the 288th-largest of 1,918 plans among Minnesota employers on file, and the 431st of 4,246 in wholesale trade. In 2024, employees put in $3.73 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$95,980,891
Participants with balances869
Active participants607
Employer contributions$1,234,689
Employee contributions$4,610,473
Employer contribution per active participant$2,034
Average account balance$110,450
Benefits paid to participants$13,820,942
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$96.0M · 869 accts · $1.2M emplr
2023$90.6M · 898 accts · $1.3M emplr
2022$76.7M · 919 accts · $1.5M emplr
The J & B Group Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,034
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$2,034 per active participant
2023$1,991 per active participant
2022$2,301 per active participant

J & B Group Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023$76,441 · 0.09%
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansWholesale Trade · Minnesota
Marco, Inc. MN$151.4M · 0.13%
Oxygen Service Co., Inc. MN$133.0M · 0.00%
Kgpco, Inc. MN$107.1M · 0.07%
Lifecore Biomedical Inc. MN$81.7M · 0.08%
Goodin Company MN$74.3M · 0.06%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 411806598 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.