Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Hunt Companies Business Services, LLC401(k)

HUNT COMPANIES BUSINESS SERVICES, LLC 401K PLAN · EL PASO, TX · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.00%

Peer grade: B+ · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Hunt Companies Business Services, LLC reported $770 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.00% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $2,237 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other real estate & leasing employers. By assets it is the 392nd-largest of 5,688 plans among Texas employers on file, and the 61st of 2,096 in real estate & leasing. In 2024, employees put in $2.89 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 1,752 to 2,171 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$203,996,191
Participants with balances3,178
Active participants2,171
Employer contributions$4,856,669
Employee contributions$14,041,893
Employer contribution per active participant$2,237
Average account balance$64,190
Benefits paid to participants$18,833,641
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorGIBSON, RUDDOCK, PATTERSON LLC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$204.0M · 3,178 accts · $4.9M emplr
2023$173.5M · 2,998 accts · $8.8M emplr
2022$138.4M · 2,732 accts · $4.0M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$69,300
Total administrative$770
The Hunt Companies Business Services, LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,237
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$2,237 per active participant
2023$4,891 per active participant
2022$2,279 per active participant

Hunt Companies Business Services, LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$69,300
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$770 · 0.00%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansReal Estate & Leasing · Texas
Digital Realty Trust, L.P. TX$301.4M · 0.02%
Lpc Services, Inc. TX$298.1M · 0.15%
Aggreko, LLC TX$217.4M · 0.12%
Camden Development Inc. TX$195.4M · 0.02%
Willow Bridge E.C.W. LLC TX$177.3M · 0.21%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 205911113 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.