Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Jersey401(k)

HORIZON BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF NEW JERSEY EMPLOYEES SAVINGS AND INVESTMENT PLAN · NEWARK, NJ · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$7,180

Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Jersey's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $1,539,408,771 across 6,957 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $7,180 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 44th-largest of 2,419 plans among New Jersey employers on file, and the 124th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $1.32 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$1,539,408,771
Participants with balances6,957
Active participants5,563
Employer contributions$39,941,266
Employee contributions$52,811,901
Employer contribution per active participant$7,180
Average account balance$221,275
Benefits paid to participants$113,529,688
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$1.5B · 6,957 accts · $39.9M emplr
2023$1.4B · 6,798 accts · $36.2M emplr
2022$1.2B · 6,577 accts · $38.6M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$267,489
Total administrative-$1,206,069
The Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Jersey 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$7,180
Median for plans this size$5,259
2024$7,180 per active participant
2023$6,800 per active participant
2022$7,558 per active participant

Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Jersey's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $5,259 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20244
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$267,489
MORGAN STANLEY DOMESTIC HOLDINGS · Consulting$67,500
EISNERAMPER LLP · Consulting$38,850
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · New Jersey
Metlife Group, Inc. NJ$8.3B · 0.13%
Pbf Holding Company LLC NJ$1.2B · 0.03%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 220999690 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.