Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Factory Mutual Insurance Company401(k)

FM GLOBAL 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN · JOHNSTON, RI · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$7,309

Factory Mutual Insurance Company's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $1,916,237,392 across 5,607 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $7,309 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 5th-largest of 286 plans among Rhode Island employers on file, and the 104th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $1.76 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$1,916,237,392
Participants with balances5,607
Active participants4,208
Employer contributions$30,756,488
Employee contributions$54,270,838
Employer contribution per active participant$7,309
Average account balance$341,758
Benefits paid to participants$153,504,965
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$1.9B · 5,607 accts · $30.8M emplr
2023$1.7B · 5,476 accts · $28.5M emplr
2022$1.4B · 5,348 accts · $25.8M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$766,084
Total administrative-$882,740
The Factory Mutual Insurance Company 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$7,309
Median for plans this size$5,259
2024$7,309 per active participant
2023$7,111 per active participant
2022$6,001 per active participant

Factory Mutual Insurance Company's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $5,259 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$378,098
GROOM LAW GROUP, CHARTERED · Legal$6,567
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Rhode Island
Brown & Brown, Inc. FL$2.0B · 0.05%
Comerica Incorporated TX$2.0B · 0.02%
Sentry Insurance Company WI$1.9B · 0.01%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 050316605 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.