Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Dallasnews Corporation401(k)

DALLASNEWS CORPORATION SAVINGS PLAN · DALLAS, TX · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,086

Dallasnews Corporation's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $209,214,112 across 1,436 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,086 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other information & media employers. By assets it is the 383rd-largest of 5,688 plans among Texas employers on file, and the 181st of 2,199 in information & media. In 2024, employees put in $5.18 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 726 to 594 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$209,214,112
Participants with balances1,436
Active participants594
Employer contributions$644,805
Employee contributions$3,340,764
Employer contribution per active participant$1,086
Average account balance$145,692
Benefits paid to participants$31,281,020
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$209.2M · 1,436 accts · $645K emplr
2023$201.9M · 1,537 accts · $721K emplr
2022$181.1M · 1,653 accts · $739K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$26,199
Total administrative-$203,682
The Dallasnews Corporation 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,086
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$1,086 per active participant
2023$1,220 per active participant
2022$1,018 per active participant

Dallasnews Corporation's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$26,199
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$176,972 · 0.08%
Same employer
Similar plansInformation & Media · Texas
Bt Americas Holdings Inc. TX$652.2M · 0.05%
Match Group, Inc. TX$301.3M · 0.05%
Blackberry Corporation TX$258.1M · 0.05%
Solarwinds Inc TX$141.1M · 0.04%
Auctane Inc TX$137.2M · 0.07%
Securus Technologies, LLC TX$125.0M · 0.09%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 383765318 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.