Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Commerce Bancshares, Inc.401(k)

COMMERCE BANCSHARES, INC. PARTICIPATING INVESTMENT PLAN · ST. LOUIS, MO · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$4,147

Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $1,098,953,920 across 4,952 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,147 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 28th-largest of 1,393 plans among Missouri employers on file, and the 164th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $1.89 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$1,098,953,920
Participants with balances4,952
Active participants4,874
Employer contributions$20,211,352
Employee contributions$38,132,851
Employer contribution per active participant$4,147
Average account balance$221,921
Benefits paid to participants$107,155,996
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$1.1B · 4,952 accts · $20.2M emplr
2023$981.5M · 4,929 accts · $19.2M emplr
2022$883.3M · 4,918 accts · $18.6M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$202,209
Investment management$235,194
Total administrative-$102,822
The Commerce Bancshares, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,147
Median for plans this size$5,259
2024$4,147 per active participant
2023$4,127 per active participant
2022$4,093 per active participant

Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $5,259 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$235,194
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$207,610 · 0.02%
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Missouri
Edward D. Jones & Co., L.P. MO$12.4B · 0.01%
Centene Corporation MO$4.7B · 0.05%
Stifel Financial Corp. MO$2.7B · 0.02%
Lockton, Inc. MO$1.4B · 0.06%
Umb Financial Corporation MO$717.6M · 0.02%
Rga Reinsurance Company MO$669.8M · 0.02%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 430889454 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.