Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Cdi Management Corp401(k)

CDI MANAGEMENT CORP. 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN · ST. LOUIS PARK, MN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,036

Cdi Management Corp's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $319,875,858 across 4,438 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,036 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is the 115th-largest of 1,918 plans among Minnesota employers on file, and the 470th of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2024, employees put in $2.71 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$319,875,858
Participants with balances4,438
Active participants3,167
Employer contributions$6,449,218
Employee contributions$17,469,501
Employer contribution per active participant$2,036
Average account balance$72,077
Benefits paid to participants$37,702,035
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorABDO, LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$319.9M · 4,438 accts · $6.4M emplr
2023$287.9M · 4,052 accts · $6.2M emplr
2022$246.8M · 3,895 accts · $5.3M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$17,371
Audit (IQPA)$16,500
Total administrative-$77,461
The Cdi Management Corp 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,036
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$2,036 per active participant
2023$2,020 per active participant
2022$1,775 per active participant

Cdi Management Corp's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $4,294 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20244
MERRILL LYNCH · Consulting$56,250
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$17,371
ABDO, EICK & MEYERS, LLP · Accounting / audit$16,500
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023$8,492 · 0.00%
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Minnesota
St Luke's Hospital of Duluth MN$422.9M · 0.07%
Beaver Medical Group, P.C. MN$319.0M · 0.02%
Olmsted Medical Center MN$303.4M · 0.09%
Mngi Digestive Health, P.A. MN$302.6M · 0.07%
Midwest Radiology, P.A. MN$300.3M · 0.01%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 411494850 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.