Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Big Rivers Electric Corporation401(k)

BIG RIVERS ELECTRIC CORPORATION SALARIED EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN · OWENSBORO, KY · plan year 2025

Reported admin expense ratio · 2025
0.00%

Peer grade: A · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Big Rivers Electric Corporation reported $2,139 in plan administrative expenses for 2025: 0.00% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $18,746 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 605 comparable plans and shown alongside other utilities employers. By assets it is the 102nd-largest of 871 plans among Kentucky employers on file, and the 141st of 412 in utilities. In 2025, the employer put in $1.29 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$82,857,477
Participants with balances191
Active participants151
Employer contributions$2,830,588
Employee contributions$2,193,952
Employer contribution per active participant$18,746
Average account balance$433,809
Benefits paid to participants$8,188,675
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorRINEY HANCOCK CPAS PSC
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$82.9M · 191 accts · $2.8M emplr
2024$71.0M · 188 accts · $2.8M emplr
2023$63.7M · 190 accts · $2.6M emplr
2022$53.4M · 183 accts · $2.7M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2025
Investment management$35,980
Total administrative$2,139
The Big Rivers Electric Corporation 401(k) match · 2025
Employer contribution per active participant$18,746
Median for plans this size$4,093
2025$18,746 per active participant
2024$19,099 per active participant
2023$17,268 per active participant
2022$19,316 per active participant

Big Rivers Electric Corporation's 2025 employer contribution ran above the $4,093 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2025 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20253
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$35,980
REGIONS INSTITUTIONAL TRUST · Investment advisory (plan)$22,500
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history4
2025$2,139 · 0.00%
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
BIG RIVERS ELECTRIC CORPORATION SALARIED EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN401(k)
BIG RIVERS ELECTRIC CORPORATION BARGAINING EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN401(k)
Same employer
Similar plansUtilities · Kentucky
Lg&E and Ku Energy LLC KY$1.0B · 0.01%
Alto Ingredients, Inc. IL$80.2M · 0.15%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 610597287 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.