Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Southwest Water Company401(k)

401(K) RETIREMENT AND SAVINGS PLAN FOR SOUTHWEST WATER COMPANY · COVINA, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$6,022

Southwest Water Company's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $86,254,810 across 887 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $6,022 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other utilities employers. By assets it is the 1,142nd-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 139th of 412 in utilities. In 2024, employees put in $1.34 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 487 to 555 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$86,254,810
Participants with balances887
Active participants555
Employer contributions$3,342,002
Employee contributions$4,482,461
Employer contribution per active participant$6,022
Average account balance$97,243
Benefits paid to participants$7,242,764
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$86.3M · 887 accts · $3.3M emplr
2023$72.6M · 841 accts · $3.0M emplr
2022$59.3M · 795 accts · $2.7M emplr
The Southwest Water Company 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$6,022
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$6,022 per active participant
2023$5,697 per active participant
2022$5,545 per active participant

Southwest Water Company's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansUtilities · California
San Jose Water Company CA$135.3M · 0.04%
Edf Renewables CA$123.2M · 0.12%
Clean Energy CA$75.9M · 0.13%
Borrego Energy, LLC CA$27.5M · 0.26%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 951840947 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.