Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Alliancebernstein L.P.401(k)

PROFIT SHARING PLAN FOR EMPLOYEES OF ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. · NASHVILLE, TN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$6,642

Alliancebernstein L.P.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $1,713,069,310 across 5,760 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $6,642 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 19th-largest of 1,496 plans among Tennessee employers on file, and the 111th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $2.40 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$1,713,069,310
Participants with balances5,760
Active participants2,971
Employer contributions$19,734,587
Employee contributions$47,405,233
Employer contribution per active participant$6,642
Average account balance$297,408
Benefits paid to participants$126,411,802
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$1.7B · 5,760 accts · $19.7M emplr
2023$1.5B · 5,667 accts · $19.0M emplr
2022$1.3B · 5,772 accts · $17.5M emplr
The Alliancebernstein L.P. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$6,642
Median for plans this size$5,259
2024$6,642 per active participant
2023$5,944 per active participant
2022$5,545 per active participant

Alliancebernstein L.P.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $5,259 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023$17,250 · 0.00%
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Tennessee
Paychex Retirement LLC NY$1.8B · 0.98%
City National Bank CA$1.7B · 0.06%
General Re Corporation CT$1.7B · 0.01%
Experian, Inc. CA$1.7B · 0.03%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 134064930 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.