Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

General Re Corporation401(k) + ESOP (KSOP)

EMPLOYEE SAVINGS AND STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN OF GENERAL RE CORP AND ITS DOMESTIC SUBSIDIARIES · STAMFORD, CT · plan year 2025

Reported admin expense ratio · 2025
0.01%

Peer grade: A · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

General Re Corporation reported $119,646 in plan administrative expenses for 2025: 0.01% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $8,728 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

Across the 3 years on file its reported administrative ratio fell from 0.04% to 0.01%. The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 141 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 21st-largest of 1,106 plans among Connecticut employers on file, and the 113th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2025, employees put in $2.72 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$1,700,094,061
Participants with balances1,876
Active participants1,120
Employer contributions$9,774,917
Employee contributions$26,552,305
Employer contribution per active participant$8,728
Average account balance$906,234
Benefits paid to participants$177,405,525
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$1.7B · 1,876 accts · $9.8M emplr
2024$1.6B · 1,884 accts · $9.4M emplr
2023$1.4B · 1,869 accts · $10.4M emplr
2022$1.2B · 1,849 accts · $3.3M emplr
The General Re Corporation 401(k) match · 2025
Employer contribution per active participant$8,728
Median for plans this size$5,084
2025$8,728 per active participant
2024$8,622 per active participant
2023$9,854 per active participant
2022$3,186 per active participant

General Re Corporation's 2025 employer contribution ran above the $5,084 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2025 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20254
STATE STREET GLOBAL · Other services$93,750
PILLSBURY · Legal$29,862
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY · Other services$24,160
DELOITTE TAX LLP · Other services$5,454

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024Fidelity
2023Fidelity

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history4
2025$119,646 · 0.01%
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$519,922 · 0.04%
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Connecticut
Citigroup Inc. CT$23.2B · 0.09%
Synchrony Financial CT$1.6B · 0.03%
Xl America, Inc. CT$1.3B · 0.00%
Bridgewater Associates, LP CT$613.9M · 0.01%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 061026471 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.