Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Advisors Asset Management, Inc.401(k)

ADVISORS ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. 401K PLAN · MONUMENT, CO · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$4,463

Advisors Asset Management, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $57,324,397 across 325 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,463 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 217th-largest of 1,461 plans among Colorado employers on file, and the 1,514th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $3.53 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$57,324,397
Participants with balances325
Active participants274
Employer contributions$1,222,738
Employee contributions$4,319,698
Employer contribution per active participant$4,463
Average account balance$176,383
Benefits paid to participants$6,877,174
Plan auditQualified audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$57.3M · 325 accts · $1.2M emplr
2023$50.7M · 322 accts · $636K emplr
2022$41.1M · 300 accts · $616K emplr
The Advisors Asset Management, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,463
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$4,463 per active participant
2023$2,348 per active participant
2022$2,424 per active participant

Advisors Asset Management, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Colorado
Elevations Credit Union CO$78.2M · 0.11%
Canvas Credit Union CO$67.0M · 0.31%
Credit Union of Colorado CO$60.2M · 0.03%
Bellco Credit Union CO$49.8M · 0.01%
Sturm Financial Group Inc. CO$49.7M · 0.07%
Covius Holdings, Inc. CO$49.3M · 0.39%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 200532180 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.