Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Wabash Valley Power Association, Inc. dba Wabash Valley Power Alliance401(k)

WVPA RETIREMENT SAVINGS 401(K) PLAN · INDIANAPOLIS, IN · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.01%

Peer grade: B+ · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Wabash Valley Power Association, Inc. dba Wabash Valley Power Alliance reported $2,388 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.01% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $2,257 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other utilities employers. By assets it is the 577th-largest of 1,562 plans among Indiana employers on file, and 265th of 412 in utilities. In 2024, employees put in $4.88 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 90 to 111 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$19,543,719
Participants with balances143
Active participants111
Employer contributions$250,527
Employee contributions$1,223,267
Employer contribution per active participant$2,257
Average account balance$136,669
Benefits paid to participants$1,576,636
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$19.5M · 143 accts · $251K emplr
2023$16.6M · 132 accts · $220K emplr
2022$14.3M · 118 accts · $218K emplr
The Wabash Valley Power Association, Inc. dba Wabash Valley Power Alliance 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,257
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$2,257 per active participant
2023$2,272 per active participant
2022$2,421 per active participant

Wabash Valley Power Association, Inc. dba Wabash Valley Power Alliance's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$2,388 · 0.01%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansUtilities · Indiana
Miso IN$421.2M
Usic, LLC IN$206.7M · 0.25%
Hoosier Energy Rec, Inc. IN$70.0M · 0.00%
Ohio Valley Gas Corporation IN$19.9M · 0.27%
Waste-Away Group, LTD IN$13.4M · 0.72%
Peerless Midwest, Inc. IN$11.4M · 0.37%
Himes Holdings, Inc. IN$8.5M · 0.52%
Gridhawk LLC IN$5.7M · 1.61%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 351274565 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.