Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Miso401(k)

MISO EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN · CARMEL, IN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$11,084

Miso's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $421,189,434 across 1,472 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $11,084 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other utilities employers. By assets it is the 41st-largest of 1,562 plans among Indiana employers on file, and the 74th of 412 in utilities. In 2024, employees put in $1.28 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 1,028 to 1,153 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$421,189,434
Participants with balances1,472
Active participants1,153
Employer contributions$12,780,423
Employee contributions$16,349,624
Employer contribution per active participant$11,084
Average account balance$286,134
Benefits paid to participants$33,005,685
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$421.2M · 1,472 accts · $12.8M emplr
2023$362.0M · 1,370 accts · $12.3M emplr
2022$303.4M · 1,335 accts · $10.5M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$38,168
Total administrative-$191,955
The Miso 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$11,084
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$11,084 per active participant
2023$11,323 per active participant
2022$10,193 per active participant

Miso's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$38,168
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansUtilities · Indiana
Nisource Inc IN$2.0B · 0.00%
Otter Tail Corporation ND$411.1M · 0.09%
Cheniere Energy Inc. TX$394.0M · 0.05%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 431827033 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.