Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Ohio Valley Gas Corporation401(k)

OHIO VALLEY GAS CORPORATION EMPLOYEES' 401(K) PLAN · WINCHESTER, IN · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.27%

Peer grade: A- · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Ohio Valley Gas Corporation reported $50,230 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.27% of average plan assets, below the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $5,999 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other utilities employers. By assets it is the 570th-largest of 1,562 plans among Indiana employers on file, and 261st of 412 in utilities. In 2024, the employer put in $1.30 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$19,913,000
Participants with balances225
Active participants153
Employer contributions$917,785
Employee contributions$703,299
Employer contribution per active participant$5,999
Average account balance$88,502
Benefits paid to participants$513,887
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$19.9M · 225 accts · $918K emplr
2023$16.8M · 230 accts · $860K emplr
2022$14.4M · 206 accts · $840K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$50,230
Total administrative$50,230
The Ohio Valley Gas Corporation 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,999
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$5,999 per active participant
2023$5,028 per active participant
2022$5,715 per active participant

Ohio Valley Gas Corporation's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20243
NATIONWIDE · Recordkeeping · Custodial (securities)$15,804
AMERICAN PENSION ADVISORS, LTD. · Claims processing · Recordkeeping$1,456
LPL FINANCIAL LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$37,896

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024AMERICAN PENSION ADVISORS, LTD., Nationwide
2023AMERICAN PENSION ADVISORS, LTD., Nationwide

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024$50,230 · 0.27%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansUtilities · Indiana
Nisource Inc IN$2.0B · 0.00%
Miso IN$421.2M
Usic, LLC IN$206.7M · 0.25%
Hoosier Energy Rec, Inc. IN$70.0M · 0.00%
Waste-Away Group, LTD IN$13.4M · 0.72%
Peerless Midwest, Inc. IN$11.4M · 0.37%
Himes Holdings, Inc. IN$8.5M · 0.52%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 350778453 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.