Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC401(k)

VALEO FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC RETIREMENT PLAN · CARMEL, IN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$4,311

Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $28,445,016 across 191 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,311 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 451st-largest of 1,562 plans among Indiana employers on file, and 2,493rd of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $2.83 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 159 to 183 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$28,445,016
Participants with balances191
Active participants183
Employer contributions$788,868
Employee contributions$2,229,543
Employer contribution per active participant$4,311
Average account balance$148,927
Benefits paid to participants$2,188,912
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorL. M. HENDERSON & COMPANY LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$28.4M · 191 accts · $789K emplr
2023$22.2M · 169 accts · $770K emplr
2022$15.8M · 164 accts · $620K emplr
The Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,311
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$4,311 per active participant
2023$5,097 per active participant
2022$3,897 per active participant

Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$1,478 · 0.01%
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Indiana
Peoples Bank IN$34.8M · 0.35%
First Berne Financial Corp IN$29.2M · 0.14%
First Harrison Bank IN$27.4M · 0.03%
Centra Credit Union IN$24.9M · 0.54%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 030519130 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.