Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Twin State, Inc.401(k)

TWIN STATE, INC. 401(K) PLAN · DAVENPORT, IA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$4,982

Twin State, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $30,270,353 across 202 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,982 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 298th-largest of 878 plans among Iowa employers on file, and the 4,457th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, the employer put in $1.12 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$30,270,353
Participants with balances202
Active participants181
Employer contributions$901,731
Employee contributions$803,833
Employer contribution per active participant$4,982
Average account balance$149,853
Benefits paid to participants$851,817
Plan auditDisclaimer of opinion
AuditorTIMER & ASSOCIATES, P.C.
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$30.3M · 202 accts · $902K emplr
2023$24.8M · 201 accts · $755K emplr
2022$19.6M · 186 accts · $718K emplr
The Twin State, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,982
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$4,982 per active participant
2023$5,352 per active participant
2022$4,350 per active participant

Twin State, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
PRINCIPAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY · Contract administrator$87,701
REISER, JENNINGS & CO., P.C. · Contract administrator · Other services$95
GLOBAL RETIREMENT PARTNERS, LLC · Investment advisory (plan)indirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Iowa
Dakota Red Corporation IA$32.0M · 0.44%
Mi-T-M Corporation IA$31.7M · 0.44%
Accu-Mold, LLC IA$30.6M · 0.29%
Clysar, LLC IA$30.0M · 0.39%
Highway Equipment Company IA$29.5M · 0.44%
Winegard Company IA$28.2M · 0.11%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 420817373 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.