Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Sears Manufacturing Co.401(k)

SEARS MANUFACTURING CO. SALARIED RETIREMENT PLAN · DAVENPORT, IA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,506

Sears Manufacturing Co.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $30,358,901 across 218 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,506 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 297th-largest of 878 plans among Iowa employers on file, and the 4,445th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $2.80 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$30,358,901
Participants with balances218
Active participants170
Employer contributions$596,059
Employee contributions$1,670,732
Employer contribution per active participant$3,506
Average account balance$139,261
Benefits paid to participants$5,148,235
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorBT&CO., P.A.
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$30.4M · 218 accts · $596K emplr
2023$29.3M · 209 accts · $563K emplr
2022$27.9M · 205 accts · $441K emplr
The Sears Manufacturing Co. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,506
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$3,506 per active participant
2023$2,858 per active participant
2022$2,399 per active participant

Sears Manufacturing Co.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEYindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
SEARS MANUFACTURING CO. SALARIED RETIREMENT PLAN401(k)
SEARS MANUFACTURING CO. UAW 401(K) PLAN401(k)
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Iowa
Dakota Red Corporation IA$32.0M · 0.44%
Mi-T-M Corporation IA$31.7M · 0.44%
Accu-Mold, LLC IA$30.6M · 0.29%
Clysar, LLC IA$30.0M · 0.39%
Highway Equipment Company IA$29.5M · 0.44%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 420712643 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.