Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Tld America401(k)

TLD USA PROFIT SHARING AND SAVINGS PLAN · WINDSOR, CT · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$993

Tld America's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $27,257,031 across 470 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $993 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 463rd-largest of 1,106 plans among Connecticut employers on file, and the 4,827th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $3.34 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 429 to 676 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$27,257,031
Participants with balances470
Active participants676
Employer contributions$671,525
Employee contributions$2,240,829
Employer contribution per active participant$993
Average account balance$57,994
Benefits paid to participants$2,700,438
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorEICHEN & DIMEGLIO
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$27.3M · 470 accts · $672K emplr
2023$22.9M · 378 accts · $525K emplr
2022$19.6M · 337 accts · $450K emplr
The Tld America 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$993
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$993 per active participant
2023$1,065 per active participant
2022$1,049 per active participant

Tld America's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
T R PAUL INC. · Contract administrator$7,800
EMPOWER$2,720
KESTRA INVESTMENT SERVICES LLCindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$9,269 · 0.04%
Similar plansManufacturing · Connecticut
The Pmt Group, Inc. CT$27.7M · 0.04%
Wiremold Company CT$27.6M · 0.13%
Dymax Corporation CT$27.3M · 0.34%
H & T Waterbury, Inc. CT$27.3M · 0.30%
Franklin Products, Inc. CT$26.8M · 0.26%
Hyaxiom, Inc. CT$26.7M · 0.19%
Okay Industries, Inc. CT$26.5M · 0.53%
Spine Wave, Inc. CT$26.3M · 0.16%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 132554618 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.