Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Mlb Network, LLC401(k)

MLB NETWORK, LLC 401(K) PLAN · SECAUCUS, NJ · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,941

The Mlb Network, LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $135,629,097 across 899 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,941 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other information & media employers. By assets it is the 295th-largest of 2,419 plans among New Jersey employers on file, and the 254th of 2,199 in information & media. In 2024, employees put in $2.79 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$135,629,097
Participants with balances899
Active participants885
Employer contributions$2,602,796
Employee contributions$7,263,403
Employer contribution per active participant$2,941
Average account balance$150,867
Benefits paid to participants$5,166,307
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$135.6M · 899 accts · $2.6M emplr
2023$111.7M · 857 accts · $2.3M emplr
2022$87.3M · 780 accts · $2.0M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$636
Audit (IQPA)$17,250
Total administrative-$59,701
The The Mlb Network, LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,941
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$2,941 per active participant
2023$2,601 per active participant
2022$2,472 per active participant

The Mlb Network, LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
BAKER TILLY US, LLP · Accounting / audit$17,250
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansInformation & Media · New Jersey
A. M. Best Company NJ$187.2M · 0.02%
Idt Corporation NJ$182.3M · 0.29%
Forbes Media LLC NJ$157.0M · 0.07%
Enghouse Interactive NJ$102.7M · 0.16%
Workwave LLC NJ$89.6M · 0.13%
Majesco NJ$65.0M · 0.24%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 262015997 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.