Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

A. M. Best Company401(k)

A.M. BEST COMPANY SAVINGS PLAN · OLDWICK, NJ · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.02%

Peer grade: A · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

A. M. Best Company reported $32,217 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.02% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $8,040 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other information & media employers. By assets it is the 234th-largest of 2,419 plans among New Jersey employers on file, and the 196th of 2,199 in information & media. In 2024, employees put in $1.43 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$187,191,713
Participants with balances677
Active participants564
Employer contributions$4,534,623
Employee contributions$6,489,139
Employer contribution per active participant$8,040
Average account balance$276,502
Benefits paid to participants$13,990,810
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$187.2M · 677 accts · $4.5M emplr
2023$167.7M · 666 accts · $4.3M emplr
2022$141.6M · 654 accts · $4.0M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$48,259
Total administrative$32,217
The A. M. Best Company 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$8,040
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$8,040 per active participant
2023$7,966 per active participant
2022$7,512 per active participant

A. M. Best Company's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$48,259
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$32,217 · 0.02%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansInformation & Media · New Jersey
Radiate Holdco, LLC NJ$317.0M · 0.30%
Commvault Systems, Inc. NJ$290.1M · 0.01%
Vonage Holdings Corp NJ$289.3M · 0.07%
Ses Americom Inc. NJ$250.4M · 0.04%
Idt Corporation NJ$182.3M · 0.29%
Forbes Media LLC NJ$157.0M · 0.07%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 134955140 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.