Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Home Depot, Inc.401(k) + ESOP (KSOP)

THE HOME DEPOT FUTUREBUILDER · ATLANTA, GA · plan year 2025

Reported admin expense ratio · 2025
0.14%

Peer grade: D · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

The Home Depot, Inc. reported $20,541,289 in plan administrative expenses for 2025: 0.14% of average plan assets, higher than ~90% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $672 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

Across the 1 year on file its reported administrative ratio fell from 0.15% to 0.14%. The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 141 comparable plans and shown alongside other retail trade employers. By assets it is the 3rd-largest of 2,160 plans among Georgia employers on file, and the 4th of 5,215 in retail trade. In 2025, employees put in $2.65 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$15,689,160,447
Participants with balances224,128
Active participants419,778
Employer contributions$282,221,583
Employee contributions$747,159,696
Employer contribution per active participant$672
Average account balance$70,001
Benefits paid to participants$1,366,007,296
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorKPMG LLP
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$15.7B · 224,128 accts · $282.2M emplr
2024$14.1B · 221,237 accts · $270.5M emplr
2023$12.6B · 220,704 accts · $257.9M emplr
2022$10.7B · 218,573 accts · $248.3M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2025
Recordkeeping & contract admin$19,313,065
Investment management$334,850
Trustee / custodial$711,578
Total administrative$20,541,289
The The Home Depot, Inc. 401(k) match · 2025
Employer contribution per active participant$672
Median for plans this size$5,084
2025$672 per active participant
2024$691 per active participant
2023$647 per active participant
2022$601 per active participant

The Home Depot, Inc.'s 2025 employer contribution ran below the $5,084 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2025 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20258
ALIGHT SOLUTIONS LLC · Recordkeeping$10,433,605
SEPIRE LLC · Recordkeeping$151,475
ALIGHT FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC · Investment advisory (participants)$8,493,498
THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY · Trustee · Trustee (directed)$711,578
AON INVESTMENTS USA, INC. · Consulting · Investment advisory (plan)$385,962
SMARTPATH, INC. · Consulting · Investment advisory (plan)$183,375
SMITH, GAMBRELL & RUSSELL LLP · Legal$166,396
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC. · Securities brokerageindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2025Alight, SEPIRE LLC
2024Alight, SEPIRE LLC

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history4
2025$20,541,289 · 0.14%
2024$20,067,156 · 0.15%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansRetail Trade · Georgia
Walmart Inc. AR$50.7B · 0.09%
CVS Health Corporation RI$30.1B · 0.15%
Walgreen Co. IL$14.5B · 0.03%
The Kroger Co. OH$11.8B · 0.03%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 953261426 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.