Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Asbury Automotive Group, L.L.C.401(k)

ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN · DULUTH, GA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,197

Asbury Automotive Group, L.L.C.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $741,174,825 across 9,731 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,197 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other retail trade employers. By assets it is the 55th-largest of 2,160 plans among Georgia employers on file, and the 88th of 5,215 in retail trade. In 2024, employees put in $3.33 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 8,171 to 15,375 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$741,174,825
Participants with balances9,731
Active participants15,375
Employer contributions$18,409,664
Employee contributions$61,374,451
Employer contribution per active participant$1,197
Average account balance$76,166
Benefits paid to participants$93,764,637
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorCROWE LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$741.2M · 9,731 accts · $18.4M emplr
2023$574.0M · 8,888 accts · $15.8M emplr
2022$481.7M · 6,328 accts · $11.5M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$107,966
Total administrative-$565,564
The Asbury Automotive Group, L.L.C. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,197
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$1,197 per active participant
2023$1,338 per active participant
2022$1,409 per active participant

Asbury Automotive Group, L.L.C.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $4,294 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$107,966
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN401(k)
LHM RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN401(k)
Same employer
Similar plansRetail Trade · Georgia
The Home Depot, Inc. GA$15.7B · 0.14%
84 Lumber Company, L.P. PA$779.5M · 0.07%
Sheetz, Inc PA$778.4M · 0.14%
Sterling Jewelers Inc. OH$742.1M · 0.15%
Lkq Corporation IL$727.8M · 0.09%
Woodman's Food Market, Inc. WI$710.5M · 0.03%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 232790555 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.