Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

The Doctors Management Company401(k)

THE DOCTORS MANAGEMENT COMPANY 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN · NAPA, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$8,171

The Doctors Management Company's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $313,291,536 across 1,100 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $8,171 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 394th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 433rd of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $1.49 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$313,291,536
Participants with balances1,100
Active participants839
Employer contributions$6,855,786
Employee contributions$10,194,460
Employer contribution per active participant$8,171
Average account balance$284,810
Benefits paid to participants$21,145,134
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$313.3M · 1,100 accts · $6.9M emplr
2023$274.3M · 1,103 accts · $6.8M emplr
2022$232.2M · 1,090 accts · $6.5M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$106,371
Audit (IQPA)$33,900
Total administrative-$86,319
The The Doctors Management Company 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$8,171
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$8,171 per active participant
2023$8,298 per active participant
2022$7,965 per active participant

The Doctors Management Company's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20246
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$66,371
CALLAN LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$40,000
ERNST & YOUNG US LLP · Accounting / audit$33,900
WELLS FARGO ADVISORS · Consulting$18,750
LITTLER MENDELSON, PC · Legal$6,293
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$250,241 · 0.10%
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · California
Banc of California, Inc. CA$377.7M · 0.12%
Dodge & Cox CA$355.8M · 0.00%
Tcw, LLC CA$347.0M · 0.03%
B. Riley Financial, Inc. CA$289.7M · 0.02%
Cathay General Bancorp CA$259.6M · 0.14%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 952958888 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.