Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Hyundai Capital America401(k)

HYUNDAI CAPITAL AMERICA PROFIT SHARING RETIREMENT PLAN · IRVINE, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$5,140

Hyundai Capital America's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $258,330,431 across 2,072 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $5,140 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 468th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 494th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $1.91 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 1,435 to 1,603 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$258,330,431
Participants with balances2,072
Active participants1,603
Employer contributions$8,239,360
Employee contributions$15,750,197
Employer contribution per active participant$5,140
Average account balance$124,677
Benefits paid to participants$17,099,438
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$258.3M · 2,072 accts · $8.2M emplr
2023$209.4M · 1,948 accts · $6.8M emplr
2022$164.8M · 1,915 accts · $6.6M emplr
The Hyundai Capital America 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,140
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$5,140 per active participant
2023$4,541 per active participant
2022$4,587 per active participant

Hyundai Capital America's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
MORGAN STANLEY · Investment management$14,864
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · California
B. Riley Financial, Inc. CA$289.7M · 0.02%
Cathay General Bancorp CA$259.6M · 0.14%
Bank of Hope CA$252.5M · 0.09%
Robinhood Markets, Inc. CA$246.2M · 0.05%
Golden 1 Credit Union CA$237.1M · 0.01%
Pacwest Bancorp CA$231.3M · 0.10%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 330369347 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.