Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Sportsman's Market, Inc.401(k)

SPORTSMAN'S MARKET, INC. TAX DEFERRED SAVINGS PLAN · BATAVIA, OH · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$820

Sportsman's Market, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $29,788,672 across 152 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $820 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other retail trade employers. By assets it is the 981st-largest of 3,295 plans among Ohio employers on file, and the 1,040th of 5,215 in retail trade. In 2024, employees put in $3.20 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 146 to 236 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$29,788,672
Participants with balances152
Active participants236
Employer contributions$193,457
Employee contributions$619,946
Employer contribution per active participant$820
Average account balance$195,978
Benefits paid to participants$3,775,198
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorRUDLER, PSC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$29.8M · 152 accts · $193K emplr
2023$28.0M · 153 accts · $175K emplr
2022$26.2M · 116 accts · $82K emplr
The Sportsman's Market, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$820
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$820 per active participant
2023$1,122 per active participant
2022$563 per active participant

Sportsman's Market, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$545 · 0.00%
Similar plansRetail Trade · Ohio
R & R, Inc. OH$31.4M · 0.47%
Leppo, Inc. OH$30.2M · 0.27%
True North Management, LLC OH$30.1M · 0.40%
McPc Holdings, Inc. OH$29.9M · 0.43%
Campbell Oil Company, Inc. OH$26.2M · 0.32%
Vandevere, Inc. OH$24.9M · 0.25%
Liberty Auto Group, LTD. OH$24.8M · 0.71%
Mars Electric Company OH$24.2M · 0.38%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 310738631 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.