Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Specialty Coating Systems, Inc.401(k)

SPECIALTY COATING SYSTEMS 401(K) PLAN · INDIANAPOLIS, IN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,042

Specialty Coating Systems, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $48,468,624 across 511 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,042 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 300th-largest of 1,562 plans among Indiana employers on file, and the 3,224th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.54 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$48,468,624
Participants with balances511
Active participants463
Employer contributions$1,408,458
Employee contributions$2,162,458
Employer contribution per active participant$3,042
Average account balance$94,851
Benefits paid to participants$3,692,683
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorRSM US LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$48.5M · 511 accts · $1.4M emplr
2023$42.1M · 492 accts · $1.3M emplr
2022$35.0M · 473 accts · $1.2M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$7,070
Total administrative-$25,245
The Specialty Coating Systems, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,042
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$3,042 per active participant
2023$2,994 per active participant
2022$2,731 per active participant

Specialty Coating Systems, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$7,070
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Indiana
Marian, Inc. IN$51.6M · 0.09%
Kyb Americas Corporation IN$51.1M · 0.24%
Hurco Companies, Inc. IN$50.9M · 0.14%
Conn-Selmer, Inc. IN$43.3M · 0.41%
Morgan Foods, Inc. IN$42.2M · 0.23%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 061317096 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.