Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

American Licorice Company401(k)

AMERICAN LICORICE COMPANY SAVINGS PLAN · LAPORTE, IN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$5,163

American Licorice Company's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $45,933,880 across 545 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $5,163 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 309th-largest of 1,562 plans among Indiana employers on file, and the 3,347th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.07 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$45,933,880
Participants with balances545
Active participants405
Employer contributions$2,091,062
Employee contributions$2,233,295
Employer contribution per active participant$5,163
Average account balance$84,282
Benefits paid to participants$3,923,513
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$45.9M · 545 accts · $2.1M emplr
2023$37.6M · 567 accts · $2.2M emplr
2022$39.3M · 537 accts · $2.0M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$9,345
Total administrative-$1,341
The American Licorice Company 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,163
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$5,163 per active participant
2023$4,484 per active participant
2022$4,624 per active participant

American Licorice Company's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$9,345
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Indiana
Kyb Americas Corporation IN$51.1M · 0.24%
Hurco Companies, Inc. IN$50.9M · 0.14%
Conn-Selmer, Inc. IN$43.3M · 0.41%
Morgan Foods, Inc. IN$42.2M · 0.23%
Ilpea Industries, Inc. IN$41.7M · 0.29%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 360726900 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.