Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Society for Human Resource Management401(k)

SOCIETY FOR HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT INCENTIVE SAVINGS PLAN · ALEXANDRIA, VA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$3,532

Society for Human Resource Management's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $107,326,563 across 815 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $3,532 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other other services employers. By assets it is the 269th-largest of 2,266 plans among Virginia employers on file, and the 186th of 3,341 in other services. In 2024, employees put in $3.13 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 332 to 414 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$107,326,563
Participants with balances815
Active participants414
Employer contributions$1,462,077
Employee contributions$4,577,817
Employer contribution per active participant$3,532
Average account balance$131,689
Benefits paid to participants$15,998,657
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$107.3M · 815 accts · $1.5M emplr
2023$98.9M · 819 accts · $1.7M emplr
2022$75.5M · 720 accts · $1.1M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$9,150
Total administrative-$33,071
The Society for Human Resource Management 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$3,532
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$3,532 per active participant
2023$4,192 per active participant
2022$3,205 per active participant

Society for Human Resource Management's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$9,150
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansOther Services · Virginia

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 340948453 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.