Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Societe Generale (New York)401(k)

SOCIETE GENERALE SAVINGS AND INVESTMENT/RETIREMENT PLAN · NEW YORK, NY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$7,849

Societe Generale (New York)'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $1,101,166,416 across 4,399 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $7,849 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 112th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 162nd of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $2.24 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 1,937 to 2,211 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$1,101,166,416
Participants with balances4,399
Active participants2,211
Employer contributions$17,354,078
Employee contributions$38,938,210
Employer contribution per active participant$7,849
Average account balance$250,322
Benefits paid to participants$83,646,537
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$1.1B · 4,399 accts · $17.4M emplr
2023$984.3M · 4,260 accts · $15.7M emplr
2022$841.2M · 4,249 accts · $15.0M emplr
The Societe Generale (New York) 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$7,849
Median for plans this size$5,259
2024$7,849 per active participant
2023$8,018 per active participant
2022$7,734 per active participant

Societe Generale (New York)'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $5,259 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · New York
Webster Bank, N.A. NY$1.1B · 0.02%
Nfp Corp. NY$976.9M · 0.05%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 521128875 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.