Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Mizuho Americas Services, LLC401(k)

MIZUHO AMERICAS 401(K) PLAN · NEW YORK, NY · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$6,828

Mizuho Americas Services, LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $1,118,493,238 across 4,566 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $6,828 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 108th-largest of 5,648 plans among New York employers on file, and the 160th of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $2.45 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 2,512 to 3,307 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$1,118,493,238
Participants with balances4,566
Active participants3,307
Employer contributions$22,579,728
Employee contributions$55,383,317
Employer contribution per active participant$6,828
Average account balance$244,961
Benefits paid to participants$74,657,656
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$1.1B · 4,566 accts · $22.6M emplr
2023$920.2M · 4,145 accts · $32.6M emplr
2022$724.0M · 3,710 accts · $26.9M emplr
The Mizuho Americas Services, LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$6,828
Median for plans this size$5,259
2024$6,828 per active participant
2023$11,283 per active participant
2022$10,708 per active participant

Mizuho Americas Services, LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $5,259 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · New York
Webster Bank, N.A. NY$1.1B · 0.02%
Nfp Corp. NY$976.9M · 0.05%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 824950578 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.