Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Shaw Brothers Construction, Inc.Profit-sharing plan

SHAW BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION PROFIT SHARING PLAN · GORHAM, ME · plan year 2025

Employer contribution per participant · 2025
$10,036

Shaw Brothers Construction, Inc.'s 2025 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $31,913,141 across 234 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $10,036 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

Across the 2 years on file its reported administrative ratio has held roughly steady near 0.001%. The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,620 comparable plans and shown alongside other construction employers. By assets it is the 99th-largest of 354 plans among Maine employers on file, and the 1,465th of 5,337 in construction.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$31,913,141
Participants with balances234
Active participants208
Employer contributions$2,087,439
Employee contributions—
Employer contribution per active participant$10,036
Average account balance$136,381
Benefits paid to participants$576,503
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$31.9M · 234 accts · $2.1M emplr
2024$27.2M · 226 accts · $1.9M emplr
2023$23.9M · 230 accts · $1.4M emplr
2022$21.6M · 219 accts · $1.3M emplr
Employer contributions to the Shaw Brothers Construction, Inc. plan · 2025
Employer contribution per active participant$10,036
Median for plans this size$2,666
2025$10,036 per active participant
2024$9,937 per active participant
2023$6,659 per active participant
2022$6,269 per active participant

Shaw Brothers Construction, Inc.'s 2025 employer contribution ran above the $2,666 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20253
MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY LLC · Recordkeeping · Securities brokerageindirect comp
UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES INC$275
CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC. · Other servicesindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year3
2025Morgan Stanley
2024Morgan Stanley
2023Morgan Stanley

Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history4
2025Not separately reported
2024Not separately reported
2023$275 · 0.00%
2022$275 · 0.00%
Same employer
Similar plansConstruction · Maine
Abm Mechanical, Inc. ME$47.9M · 0.09%
Reed and Reed ME$40.9M · 0.12%
R.J. Grondin & Sons ME$17.1M · 0.29%
Knickerbocker Group, Inc. ME$11.3M · 0.45%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 010350537 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.