Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Scott Electric CompanyESOP

SCOTT ELECTRIC COMPANY EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLAN · GREENSBURG, PA · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.01%

Peer grade: B+ · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Scott Electric Company reported $23,980 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.01% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $2,543 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other wholesale trade employers. By assets it is the 306th-largest of 3,651 plans among Pennsylvania employers on file, and the 261st of 4,246 in wholesale trade.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$181,038,430
Participants with balances620
Active participants482
Employer contributions$1,225,800
Employee contributions—
Employer contribution per active participant$2,543
Average account balance$291,997
Benefits paid to participants$14,014,437
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorLOUIS PLUNG & COMPANY, LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$181.0M · 620 accts · $1.2M emplr
2023$176.6M · 735 accts · $8.2M emplr
2022$150.3M · 794 accts · $1.8M emplr
Employer contributions to the Scott Electric Company plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,543
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$2,543 per active participant
2023$17,248 per active participant
2022$4,083 per active participant

Scott Electric Company's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241
ESOP PARTNERS, INC · Recordkeeping$6,240

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Recordkeeper by year2
2024ESOP PARTNERS, INC, The Standard
2023The Standard

This plan has changed recordkeepers within these filings. If you left Scott Electric Company before a switch, your account may sit at the earlier firm or in a rollover IRA. Looking for an account from a past job here? How to find an old 401(k).

Administrative cost history3
2024$23,980 · 0.01%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
SCOTT ELECTRIC COMPANY EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT PLAN401(k)
SCOTT ELECTRIC COMPANY EMPLOYEE STOCK OWNERSHIP PLANESOP
Same employer
Similar plansWholesale Trade · Pennsylvania
Dorman Products, Inc. PA$239.3M · 0.20%
L/B Water Service, Inc. PA$224.1M · 0.01%
United Refrigeration Inc. PA$210.1M · 0.09%
Ifm Efector, Inc. PA$109.5M · 0.03%
Omni Cable LLC PA$104.9M · 0.25%
Giorgio Foods, Inc. PA$101.7M · 0.28%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 251052048 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.