Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Red Hat, Inc.401(k)

RED HAT, INC. 401(K) AND PROFIT SHARING PLAN · RALEIGH, NC · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$5,060

Red Hat, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $1,941,650,795 across 9,351 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $5,060 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 25th-largest of 2,005 plans among North Carolina employers on file, and the 85th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $3.46 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$1,941,650,795
Participants with balances9,351
Active participants7,529
Employer contributions$38,093,783
Employee contributions$131,972,521
Employer contribution per active participant$5,060
Average account balance$207,641
Benefits paid to participants$124,677,079
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$1.9B · 9,351 accts · $38.1M emplr
2023$1.6B · 9,463 accts · $38.4M emplr
2022$1.2B · 9,609 accts · $36.3M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Audit (IQPA)$10,500
Total administrative-$656,502
The Red Hat, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,060
Median for plans this size$5,259
2024$5,060 per active participant
2023$5,141 per active participant
2022$4,501 per active participant

Red Hat, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $5,259 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
PBMARES, LLP · Accounting / audit$10,500
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · North Carolina
Syneos Health NC$1.6B · 0.06%
Veradigm LLC NC$807.9M · 0.09%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 061364380 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.